WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our website Terms of Use & Promotion Terms & Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. www.mullercorner.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP (“We” or “Müller”). We are a private limited partnership registered in England with partnership number OC384928. Our main trading address is Tern Valley Business Park, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 3SQ.

In addition to these safeguards, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)(“GDPR”), including any subsequent amending, supplemental or replacement legislation and other legislation in other territories. This provides, amongst other things, that the personal data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, the data controller is Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP.

This Policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to serve your privacy interests.  We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time, with any updates published on our Website.  We therefore encourage you to review our Policy periodically for the most up to date information on our privacy practices.  We will not however substantially change the way we use personal information you have already provided to us without the appropriate prior agreement. By continuing to use our Website after a Policy change you are indicating your acceptance of the revised Policy terms.

Please read this Policy carefully before you browse our Website and/or supply your personal information to us. If you do not agree with the ways in which we intend to use your personal information then please do not continue to use our Website.

The Website has been created for the purposes of the Müller Corner on-pack promotion: Win a visit from an Athlete and £2000/€2,275 of Sports Kit for your school with Müller Corner (the “Promotion”).

This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information about you
We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  1. Information you give us. You may give us information when you:

    • enter your name, email address and postcode into our Website to create a valid entry into the Promotion.
    • correspond with us by post, e-mail or otherwise in respect of the Promotion.

    This includes information you provide when you report a problem with our Website.

  2. Information we automatically collect. Depending on your device settings (see our Cookie Policy below), whenever you interact with our Website, we may automatically record information from your browser or device. This may include:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or other device to our Website, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
    • information about your visit to our Website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and devices used to access our Website.

  3. Information we receive from and share with other sources. We work closely with the following third parties:

    • our partner website developer who may process your personal data for the purposes of developing, analysing, maintaining, supporting and testing our Website in relation to the Promotion. Our partner website developers are:

      1. F7 Media GmbH – a company registered in Germany with company number 46/722/02146, whose registered office is at Humboldtstraße 67a 22083 Hamburg Germany

    • our partner marketing agency who may process your personal data to help administer the Promotion and help us determine our marketing campaigns. Our partner agencies include:

      1. ATOM Marketing Ltd - a company registered in England with company number 05627228, whose registered office is at 3 The Beeches, Beech Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5ER, UK
      2. SYLO Communications Limited - a company registered in England with company number 10719233 whose registered office is at Modhas 1st Floor, Battle House, 1 East Barnet Road, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, EN4 8RR

    • other third parties who may process your personal data to help administer the Promotion include:

      1. Findel Education Limited – company registered in England and Wales with company number 01135827, whose registered office is at Church Bridge House, Henry Street, Accrington BB5 4EE
      2. United Kingdom Athletics Limited (UKA) - a company registered in England with company number 3686940, whose registered office is at Athletics House Alexander Stadium, Walsall Road, Birmingham, B42 2BE
      3. Athletic Association of Ireland, a company registered in Ireland with company number 474499 whose registered office is Unit 19 Northwood Court, Northwood Business Campus, Santry, Dublin 9
      4. Facebook Ireland Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 10703024 whose registered address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU
      5. Schools who are nominated to receive a prize by the winner(s) of the Promotion and who may process your personal data in order to contact you in relation to the Promotion.

If you would like further information about how these third parties treat your personal information, please contact them and ask to see a copy of their respective privacy policies.

How we use your personal data
We respect your privacy and we will treat all personal data received from any visitor to our Website as confidential. It will only be used for Müller business purposes or on our behalf by third party agents selected by us in connection with this Promotion, an offer, other promotion or similar and who have agreed to keep it confidential and who will only use it for Müller business purposes.

We will not, and will not authorise any third party agent to, sell or rent your personal data. Where we do collect personal data from you, we will provide you with the option to consent to receiving different types of marketing information from Müller by email,  such as product information or offers and promotions which we feel may be of interest to you. If you consent to be contacted, you will be added to our email database.

You are entitled to obtain details of the information that we hold about you. You may also ask us to make changes to the information we hold about you to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please send an e-mail to consumers@muller.co.uk.

How to unsubscribe from our email database
If you wish to be removed from our email database, you may instruct us to do so at any time by e-mailing us at unsub.muller@f7.de.

How do we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be processed, transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") that does not have equivalent data protection laws to those in the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All personal information you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers or those of third parties or contractors we engage to help us run our business. We will keep information no longer than we need to for the purpose for which we collected it. The period of time for which we keep personal information depends on any legal retention period to which we are subject and according to business needs.

How do we secure your personal data
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Disclosure of your personal data
We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Müller Group.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (and their and our legal and professional advisers for this purpose). If this proceeds, the acquiring party of the business or part of it, may use your personal information in the same ways as set out in this Policy; and
  • if Müller or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • where we believe the law requires it or in response to a demand by any regulatory, enforcement or other government authority.

For the purposes of this Policy, the ‘Müller Group’ means any entity in which Theo Müller (or his successors in title) has a 50% or greater interest whether directly or indirectly

Other Important Information
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates including social media sites which may be of interest to you.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them (including those linked to your location) have their own privacy and cookies policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the processing of your personal information by those parties. Please check those policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Contact us
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Policy please address them to:
Email:         consumers@muller.co.uk
Postal:        Müller Customer Services, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 3SQ, England
Telephone: +44 (0) 1630 692000

Cookies
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. By continuing to browse and use our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the ways explained in this policy.

We use the following cookies on our Website:
Strictly necessary cookies - These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website.
Analytical cookies – These cookies are stored temporarily. They allow us to count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works. The cookies we use cannot identify individuals and are used for statistical purposes only.
Functionality cookies - These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

Cookie

Name

 Purpose

_pk_id.xx.xxxx

Piwik

This cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern. The cookie is deleted after 730 days.

_pk_ses.xx.xxxx

This cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern. The cookie is deleted at the end of your session.

We do not, without your express permission to do so, use cookies to:

Collect any personally identifiable information or any sensitive information
Pass personally identifiable data to third parties (other than as explained in this policy and in our Privacy Policy.

To learn more about cookies, including how to refuse cookies on your computer, click these links:

Granting us permission to use cookies
If the settings on your browser or software are adjusted to accept cookies then we take this, and your continued use of our Website, to mean that you agree to our use of cookies in the ways described in this policy. You can delete any cookies stored on your computer but this may prevent you from getting the most from your next visit to our Website.

Managing cookies
You can block or disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Last Updated 27 April 2018